Hot Air ballooning

Hot Air ballooning in Nepal
Hot Air ballooning in Nepal
  • 1 Hours Days
  • US$ 120 Starting From
  • fly High Maximum Altitude
  • any Minimum Group Size
  • Destination:Nepal
  • Transportation:Private Vehicle
  • Max. Altitude:fly High
  • Min. Group Size:any

Have you ever imagined that you can live a bird’s life? Hot air ballooning in Nepal made your imagination comes true. Nepal hot air balloon started from November 17, 2018, at Lakeside, Pokhara after a long time waiting. Back in 2010, the hot air ballooning was started by Tara air in Pokhara. Later was discontinued without any information. Ballooning in Nepal is full of fun, enthusiasm, and adventure. High above the beautiful cities like Kathmandu and Pokhara creates memories that last for a lifetime.

The opening ceremony was awesome. Initially, two hot air balloons were bought from Italy. The balloon can carry eight people at one time. The well-trained balloon pilots are hired from India. The Ballooning begins from Dhampus, a village in Pokhara. The ground handling will be done by local experts. The company has planned to extend the service in Chitwan and Lumbini.

The favorable months for hot air balloon in Nepal are October- November, and March. The flight depends on the direction of the wind. The landing can be anywhere; mostly near the lakeside area. Peace Pagoda, Begnas Lake, and Sarangkot are some of the nearby hot air ballooning areas at Pokhara. The magical experience gives you the bird’s eye view of the snow-covered Annapurna mountain ranges. The stunning views of Pokhara definitely make your hot air ballooning trip memorable. 

Hot Air Balloon Itinerary

Above cost includes both way transportation from Pokhara Lakeside Hotel and tea, coffee on the sky.
Itinerary plays the vital role in booking the flight and maintaining the schedule for the overall journey. As per itinerary, there are two shifts in the day i.e. morning and evening. You can get both sunrise and sunset view, sitting in the balloon via our sunrise shift flight and sunset shift flight. The itineraries go as follow:

Sunrise Shift Flight

5:15 AM Pick up from your Hotel (Only inside Pokhara)
40 to 60 Minute Drive (Laurukh/Dhampus)
6:15 AM to 6:30 AM (Flight Starts- Depend Upon Weather) You will be provided tea or coffee on the sky.

Sunset Shift Flight

3:00 PM Pick up from your Hotel (Only inside Pokhara)
40 to 60 Minute Drive (Laurukh/Dhampus)
4:00 PM to 4:30 PM (Flight Starts- Depend Upon Weather) You will be provided tea or coffee on the sky.

The cost includes below:

Pick Up and Return service inside Pokhara
Pre-Flight Refreshment and site seeing
Balloon Flight certificate
Insurance (if anything happens during the flight)

Hot Air Balloon flight price/ Cost in Nepal (Pokhara)

Eagle- Eye Flight

  • (Group Joining Flight)
  • 30 minutes for Nepali NRP 9000 Per Person
  • For Foreign USD 120 Per Person

Magical Voyage

  • (Group Joining Flight 
  • 60 Minutes For Nepali NRP 11000 Per Person
  • For Foreign USD 150 Per Person

Hot Air Romance, Hot Air Engagement, Hot Air Anniversary, Hot Air Birthday For All Citizen USD 250 Per Person for one hour 

Trip Highlights

  • Bird’s view of snow covered Annapurna mountain range
  • Marvelous view of Phewa, and Begnas Lake
  • Observe Peace Pagoda, and Sarangkot
  • A sweet memory for life tenure

Make an Enquiry

Security Answer*  4 + 9 =

Related Packages

Deals and Discounts Packages

Adventure White Mountain special offer package and save your money and time.
View More